2018 NADCO Spring Summit Agenda - Subject to Change

May 6-9, 2018
Renaissance Arlington Capital View
2800 South Potomac Avenue
Arlington, VA 22202



Please CLICK HERE for a Map of the Hotel Meeting Rooms.

Sunday, May 6

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Set-Up Available
Grand Ballroom Foyer
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception

Grand Ballroom Foyer
(Open to all conference attendees)

Monday, May 7

7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 9:00 am NADCO Marketplace & Networking Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
9:00 am – 9:15 am

Welcome Remarks

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
9:15 am – 10:15 am

General Session I - Regulatory and Policy Updates

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
William M. Manger, Jr., Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Susan Streich, Director, Office of Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Jihoon Kim, Acting Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Senior Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies
10:15 am – 10:45 am NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
10:45 am – 11:45 am

Breakout Session I – OCRM Roundtable and Drilldown
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Susan Streich, Director, Office of Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session II – Adding Value to Your TPL Relationship
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Moderator:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company

Breakout Session III – SBA/CSA ETRAN Servicing Actions
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Studio E
Speakers:
Peter Janson, CSA Team
Central Servicing Agent
Mark McCall, CSA Team
Central Servicing Agent
Sheri McConville, Information Technology Specialist, Office of Performance Systems Management, CSA Team
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Sandy Mortan, Vice President
New England Certified Development Corporation
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Break
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Keynote and Diamond Awards Luncheon

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Keynote Address
Introductions:
Gerald Baroudi, Vice President
Business Finance Group, Inc.
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Jonathan Fishman, Founder
B-More Kitchen

Multi-Generational Family Business Diamond Awards Presentation

Presenter:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company.
1:15 pm – 2:00 pm NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

General Session II – The 25 Year Debenture and Fiscal Agent Updates

Grand Ballroom Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Frank Keane, President
Eagle Compliance, LLC
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Steve Van Order, Associate
Eagle Compliance, LLC
Barbara A. Vohryzek, Principal Manager
DCF, LLC
John Wade, Chief, Secondary Market Division
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

General Session III – OCRM and Lender Portal Updates

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Susan Streich, Director, Office of Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Shareen Kitterman, Program Director
U.S. Small Business Administration
Andrew Byrnes, Statistician
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC

Tuesday, May 8

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 9:00 am NADCO Marketplace & Networking Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 9:00 am

Community Advantage Roundtable and Breakfast

Studio A
9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Capitol Hill Visits

(Visit your Senate and House Members)
9:00 am – 10:15 am

General Session IV – Congressional Updates

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Claire O'Rourke, Vice President, Government Relations
National Association of Development Companies
10:15 am – 10:30 am NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
10:30 am – 11:30 am

Breakout Session IV – Models for Strategic PlanningModels for Strategic Planning
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Certified Development Corporation
Julie Parker, President
Economic Development Foundation - Certified
Moderator:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending

Breakout Session V – Avenues for Outreach to Women-Owned Businesses
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
Hilda Kennedy, President
AMPAC TriState CDC
Joy Lutes, Vice President of External Affairs
National Association of Women Business Owners
Kathy Warnick, Chair
National Association of Women Business Owners
Moderator:
Heather McNelis, Director of Marketing & Communications
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session VI – Protecting Your Organization: Cyber Protocols *Organization Wide*
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Studio E
Speakers:
Thomas Braasch, Executive Director
Capital Certified Development Corp.
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Moderator:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
11:30 am – 11:45 am Break
11:45 am – 12:40 pm

Keynote and Diamond Awards Luncheon

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Introductions:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Keynote Speaker:
Linda McMahon, Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
12:40 pm – 1:15 pm NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
1:15 pm – 2:30 pm

General Session V – What's New with Franchise and SLPC?

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Martin Andrews, Deputy Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Stephen Olear, Chief Franchise Counsel
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief, 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
2:45 pm – 4:00 pm

General Session VI – SOP 50 10 J Drilldown

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief, 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President
Business Finance Group Inc.
4:15 pm Buses Depart for PAC Event
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

PAC Event

The Mott House

122 Maryland Avenue, NE
Washington, DC 20002
In honor of:
Senator Ben Cardin, Maryland
Ranking Member
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business & Entrepreneurship
6:00 pm Buses Return to Hotel

Wednesday, May 9

8:00 am Buses Depart Hotel for Capitol Hill
8:30 am – 10:00 am

Congressional Breakfast

Breakfast from 8:30 am - 9:00 am, remarks will begin promptly at 9:00 am
Capitol Visitors Center, Room SVC 212-10
First Street, N.E.
Washington, DC 20515
***Please note that all visitors will need to have a government issued ID in order to enter the building***
Introductions:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Keynote Speakers:
Rep. Steve Chabot
Chairman
House Small Business Committee
Rep. Nydia Velázquez
Ranking Member
House Small Business Committee
Congressional Staff Panel Discussion:
Renée Bender, Professional Staff
Chairman Jim Risch
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business & Entrepreneurship
Justin Pelletier, Senior Counsel
Ranking Member Nydia Velázquez
House Small Business Committee
Kevin Wheeler, Deputy Staff Director
Ranking Member Ben Cardin
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Robert Yavor, Senior Professional Staff
Chairman Steve Chabot
House Committee on Small Business
10:00 am – 5:00 pm Capitol Hill Visits
(Visit your Senate and House Members)
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Board of Directors Meeting - Closed Session
Grand Ballroom Salons 5-7 (Renaissance Side)
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Board of Directors Reception
Studio A Terrace

Invitation Only

Registration Required

Thursday, May 10

8:00 am – 9:00 am Board of Directors Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
9:00 am – 4:00 pm Board of Directors Meeting - Open Session
Grand Ballroom Salons 5-7 (Renaissance Side)
Breakfast and Lunch Served
Registration Required