Draft Agenda


The Hotel and NADCO Block are SOLD OUT on 10/15 & 10/16. If you need to cancel your reservation, please email Mandy Robertson at mrobertson@nadco.org prior to cancelling your room. We have a waitlist and will want to provide your room to someone on the waitlist.



Monday, October 14


7:30 am – 5:00 pm

Registration Open
Germantown Room Foyer

8:30 am – 5:00 pm

Fall Closing Course
Germantown Room 1

11:30 am – 5:00 pm

NADCO Board of Directors Meeting – CLOSED SESSION
Broadway Ballroom 2-3



Tuesday, October 15


7:30 am – 7:00 pm

Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Exhibitor Set Up
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

8:30 am – 5:00 pm

Fall Closing Course
Germantown Room 1

9:00 am – 4:30 pm

NADCO Board of Directors Meeting – OPEN SESSION
Broadway Ballroom 2-3

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Exhibits Open
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom
(Open to all Conference Attendees)




Wednesday, October 16


8:00 am – 4:15 pm

Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am – 4:15 pm

Exhibits Open
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

8:00 am – 9:00 am

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Breakfast
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

9:00 am – 9:10 am

Welcome Remarks
Broadway Ballroom
Speakers:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company

9:10 am – 9:30 am

General Meeting of the Members
Broadway Ballroom
Speakers:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Capital
Elaine Fairman, Executive Director
Business Expansion Funding Corp.

9:30 am – 10:30 am

General Session I – Hear from the Directors
Broadway Ballroom
Speakers:
William M. Manger, Jr., Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Chief Operating Officer, Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies

10:30 am – 11:00 am

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Breakout Session I – Dun & Bradstreet Presents the Lender Portal and SMART Metrics
*CDC Board/Executive/Management Track*

Germantown Room 1
Speakers:
Andrew Byrnes, Statistician
Dun & Bradstreet
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Shareen Kitterman, Client Director
Dun & Bradstreet
Michelle Solomon, Analytics Consultant
Dun & Bradstreet

Breakout Session II - Expansion Refi Structures & Successes
*BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track*

Germantown Room 2
Speakers:
Michael Owen, Chief Credit Officer | Director of Sales
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Mike Vanchiere, Senior Vice-President
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session III - Working with Regional and District SBA Offices to Better Service 504 Borrowers
*A Track for All*

Germantown Room 3
Speakers:
Wendell G. Davis, Regional Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
LaTanya Channel, District Director
U.S. Small Business Administration

12:00 pm – 12:50 pm

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Luncheon
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Keynote Address and Awards Presentation
Broadway Ballroom
Keynote Address
Introductions:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Keynote Speakers:
Larry Schmittou, Owner
L&S Family Entertainment
“Ground Up” and Lender Diamond Awards Presentation
Presenter:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company

1:30 pm – 1:45 pm

Break

1:45 pm – 2:45 pm

Breakout Session IV – Community Advantage Roundtable
*CDC Board/Executive/Management Track*

Germantown Room 1
Speakers:
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Mark Cousineau, President
Community Investment Corporation

Breakout Session V - Credit Unions and The 504: Making the Deal Happen
*BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track*

Germantown Room 2
Speakers:
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Capital
Ann Munroe, President
Capital Matrix, Inc.

Breakout Session VI - Understanding 504 Interest Rates & the Funding Process
*Servicing/Processing/Support Track*

Germantown Room 3
Speakers:
Frank Keane, President
Eagle Compliance, LLC
Steve Van Order, Selling Agent
Eagle Compliance, LLC

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

General Session II – SBA Regulatory Updates: A Sneak Peek
Broadway Ballroom
Speakers:
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief, 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assist
U.S. Small Business Administration
Ginger Allen, Finance and Loan Specialist
U.S. Small Business Administration
Nancy Caple, District Counsel, Acting Senior Counsel for 504 Closings and Reviews
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Chief Operating Officer, Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm

Regions I and II Caucuses
Germantown Room 1
Regions III and IV Caucuses
Germantown Room 2
Regions V and VI Caucuses
Broadway Ballroom
Regions VII and VIII Caucuses
Germantown Room 3
Regions IX and X Caucuses
Broadway Ballroom

5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

504PAC Fundraiser
Musicians Hall of Fame & Museum
401 Gay Street
Nashville, TN 37219




Thursday, October 17


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibits Open
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

8:00 am – 9:00 am

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Breakfast
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

9:00 am – 10:30 am

General Session III – What’s New on “The Hill”
Broadway Ballroom
Speakers:
Renée Bender, Senior Professional Staff
Chairman Marco Rubio
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business & Entrepreneurship

Matthew M. Gómez, Esq., Counsel
Chairwoman Nydia Velázquez
House Committee on Small Business

Kevin Wheeler, Deputy Staff Director
Ranking Member Ben Cardin
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business & Entrepreneurship

Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Moderator:
Claire O’Rourke, Vice President, Government Relations
National Association of Development Companies

10:30 am – 11:00 am

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Breakout Session VII – Understanding 504 Interest Rates & the Funding Process
*CDC Board/Executive/Management Track*

Germantown Room 1
Speakers:
Frank Keane, President
Eagle Compliance, LLC
Steve Van Order, Selling Agent
Eagle Compliance, LLC

Breakout Session VIII - Underwriting for Economic Unpredictability
*BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track*

Germantown Room 2
Speakers:
Paul Flynn, President
New England Certified Development Corporation
Chris Levy, Senior Vice President | Head of the Credit Department
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Moderator:
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Business Lending

Breakout Session IX - More from CSA on ETRAN and eModernization
*Servicing/Processing/Support Track*

Germantown Room 3
Speakers:
Peter Janson, CSA Team
Central Servicing Agent
Carson Mullins-Pigg, CSA Team
Central Servicing Agent
Moderator:
Sandy Mortan, Vice President
New England Certified Development Corporation

12:00 pm – 12:50 pm

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Luncheon
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

12:50 pm – 1:20 pm

Keynote Address and Awards Presentation
Broadway Ballroom
Keynote Address
Introductions:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Keynote Speakers:
Lance Brock, Owner
Climb Nashville
Hall of Fame and Community Cornerstone Diamond Awards Presentation
Presenter:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company

1:20 pm – 1:30 pm

Break

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Breakout Session X – Roles, Responsibilities & Expectations of CDC Board Members
*CDC Board Members Only*

Germantown Room 1
Facilitator:
Kim Kindschi, Board Member
WBD, Inc.

Breakout Session II - Expansion Refi Structures & Successes (Repeated)
*BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track*

Germantown Room 2
Speakers:
Michael Owen, Chief Credit Officer | Director of Sales
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Mike Vanchiere, Senior Vice-President
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session XII - Creating Policy Manuals
*Servicing/Processing/Support Track*

Germantown Room 3
Speakers:
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Mary E. Kropp-Benton, President
Power Steering Unlimited, Inc.
Amanda Peterson, Head Compliance & Regulatory Affairs
Colorado Lending Source
Moderator:
Laurel Walk, Lending Director
Colorado Lending Source

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm

General Session IV – Direct from New York: It’s the Fiscal Agent Updates
Broadway Ballroom
Speakers:
Karen Cady, Director, Agency CMBS Trading
Credit Suisse
Jeff Johnson, Partner
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, LLP
Glenn McKeever, Vice President
Bank of New York Mellon
Rich Sigg, Managing Director
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
John Wade, Chief, Secondary Market Division
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Steve Van Order, Selling Agent
Eagle Compliance, LLC

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

General Session V – In the Know: e504 Modernization Updates
Broadway Ballroom
Speakers:
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Music City Supper and Dancing Extravaganza
Wildhorse Saloon
120 2nd Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37201




Friday, October 18


8:00 am – 11:30 am

Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am – 11:30 am

Exhibits Open
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

8:00 am – 9:00 am

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Breakfast
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Board of Directors Meeting with the Newly Elected Board Members
Germantown Rooms 2-3
(Invitation Only – Breakfast Served)

9:00 am – 9:15 am

Announcement of the New NADCO Board of Directors and Officers
Broadway Ballroom

9:15 am – 10:00 am

General Session VI – LIVE: SLPC Friday Report
Broadway Ballroom
Speakers:
David Miller, Supervisory Loan Specialist
U.S. Small Business Administration
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President
Business Finance Group Inc.

10:00 am – 10:30 am

NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
Exhibit Hall – Grand Ballroom

10:30 am – 11:30 am

General Session VI – LIVE: SLPC Friday Report (continued)
Broadway Ballroom
Speakers:
David Miller, Supervisory Loan Specialist
U.S. Small Business Administration
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President
Business Finance Group Inc.

11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Lunch on your own

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Registration Open
Germantown Foyer

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

**Add-on Session** - Preparing for Your Future: Best Practices and New Hot Buttons for 504 Eligibility
Germantown Rooms 2-3
Instructors:
Briana Rickertsen, Production Captain
Colorado Lending Source
Evan Shaw, Chief Credit Officer
Business Finance Group Inc.
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President
Business Finance Group Inc.