Draft Agenda

2019 Spring Summit and SLPC Workshop


May 19-22, 2019
Renaissance Arlington Capital View

2800 South Potomac Avenue
Arlington, VA 22202


Sunday, May 19

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Set Up Available
Grand Ballroom Foyer
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Welcome Reception
Grand Ballroom Foyer
(Open to all Conference Attendees)

Monday, May 20

7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am – 5:00 pm Exhibits Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am – 8:30 am NADCO Marketplace & Networking Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:30 am – 5:00 pm Capitol Hill Visits
Capitol Hill
(Visit your Senate and House Members)
8:30 am – 8:45 am Welcome Remarks
Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
8:45 am – 9:45 am General Session I - Hear from the Directors
Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
William M. Manger, Jr., Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Jihoon Kim, Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Susan Streich, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Senior Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies
9:45 am – 10:45 am Breakout Session I – OCRM Matters
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Susan Streich, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Breakout Session II – Plugging In: Community Partnerships to Broaden Your Reach
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
Hilda Kennedy, President
AMPAC TriState CDC
Moderator:
Randy Kyle, Executive Vice President and COO
WBD, Inc.
9:45 am – 10:45 am SLPC Workshop Group I
Salon E
10:45 am – 11:15 am NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
11:15 am – 12:15 pm Breakout Session III – Franchise Demystified
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Stephen J. Olear, Chief Franchise Counsel
U.S. Small Business Administration
Filip Mielczak, Attorney Advisor
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
TBD
TBD
Breakout Session IV – Hot Topics from the Central Servicing Agent
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
Sheri McConville, Information Technology Specialist, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Peter Janson, CSA Team
Central Servicing Agent
Moderator:
Sandy Mortan, Vice President
New England Certified Development Corporation
11:15 am – 12:15 pm SLPC Workshop Group I - Continued
Studio E
12:15 am – 12:30 pm Break
12:30 pm – 1:45 pm Keynote and Awards Luncheon
Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Introductions:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Keynote Speaker:
Jeff Meier
Owner of Battlefield Country Store, 504 Borrower
Diamond Awards Presentation:
Presenter:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
1:45 pm – 2:00 pm Break
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Breakout Session I – OCRM Matters (Repeated)
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Susan Streich, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Breakout Session V – Securing More Capital: SBA 504 Energy Public Policy Goals
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
James L. Conroy, III, Regional President, Pennsylvania and Upstate NY
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Eric Dixon, Senior Lender
Carolina Business Capital, Inc.
Moderator:
Dana Weiss, SBA 504 Program Manager
Partner Energy
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm SLPC Workshop Group II
Studio E
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Breakout Session VI – Community Advantage Roundtable
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Andrea Giles, Supervisory Financial Analyst
U.S. Small Business Administration
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Dan Upham, Acting Director, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Kim Buttemer, Chief Operating Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Breakout Session VII – The SOP, Governance and Closing Updates
*BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track*

Studio D
Speakers:
Nancy Caple, District Counsel, Acting Senior Counsel for 504 Closings and Reviews
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief, 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Ginger Allen, Finance and Loan Specialist
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm SLPC Workshop Group II - Continued
Studio E
4:35 pm – 5:04 pm General Session II – 504 PAC Updates
Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Zola Finch, Executive Director
RMI
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Capital
Moderator:
TBD

Tuesday, May 21

7:30 am – 4:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am – 4:00 pm Exhibits Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am – 8:30 am NADCO Marketplace & Networking Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:30 am – 5:00 pm Capitol Hill Visits
(Visit your Senate and House Members)
8:30 am – 9:15 am General Session III – e504 Modernization
Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
9:15 am – 10:15 am Breakout Session VIII – 2019 Compensation and Benefits Survey in Detail
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Greg Manns, Senior Vice President
Industry Insights, Inc.
Moderator:
Steve Suite, Chief Administrative Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Breakout Session III – Franchise Demystified (Repeated)
*BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track*

Studio D
Speakers:
Stephen J. Olear, Chief Franchise Counsel
U.S. Small Business Administration
Filip Mielczak, Attorney Advisor
U.S. Small Business Administration
9:15 am – 10:15 am SLPC Workshop Group III
Studio E
10:15 am – 10:45 am NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
10:45 am – 11:45 am Breakout Session IX – CRE Brokers, Bankers and Building Success
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Laurie Murphy-Zuiderhof, Vice President
Murphy Commercial
J.D. Zachry, Senior Vice President, Market Executive
Maryland Partners Bank
Moderator:
Evan Shaw, Chief Credit Officer and Vice President
Business Finance Group Inc.
Breakout Session IV – Hot Topics from the Central Servicing Agent (Repeated)
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
Sheri McConville, Information Technology Specialist, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Peter Janson, CSA Team
Central Servicing Agent
Moderator:
Sandy Mortan, Vice President
New England Certified Development Corporation
10:45 am – 11:45 pm SLPC Workshop Group III - Continued
Studio E
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Break
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Keynote and Awards Luncheon
Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Introductions:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Keynote Speaker:
Chris Pilkerton, Acting Administrator and General Counsel
U.S. Small Business Administration
Presenter:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
1:00 pm – 1:15 pm Break
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm Breakout Session VIII – 2019 Compensation and Benefits Survey in Detail (Repeated)
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speaker:
Greg Manns, Senior Vice President
Industry Insights, Inc.
Moderator:
Steve Suite, Chief Administrative Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Breakout Session VII – The SOP, Governance and Closing Updates (Repeated)
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
Nancy Caple, District Counsel, Acting Senior Counsel for 504 Closings and Reviews
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief, 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Ginger Allen, Finance and Loan Specialist
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm SLPC Workshop Group IV
Studio E
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm NADCO Marketplace & Networking Break
2:45 pm – 3:45 pm Breakout Session IX – CRE Brokers, Bankers and Building Success (Repeated)
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Laurie Murphy-Zuiderhof, Vice President
Murphy Commercial
J.D. Zachry, Senior Vice President, Market Executive
Maryland Partners Bank
Moderator:
Evan Shaw, Vice President & Credit Department Manager
Business Finance Group Inc.
Breakout Session X – 504 Debenture Analytics Dashboard: A Deep Dive
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
Magdalena Oncioiu, IT Development Manager
Bank of New York Mellon
TBD
Jean Wojtowicz, Executive Director
Indiana Statewide CDC
Board of Managers, Eagle Compliance LLC
Moderator:
Denise Ripley, Director Regulatory Affairs
National Association of Development Companies
Program Administrator, Eagle Compliance LLC
2:45 am – 3:45 pm SLPC Workshop Group IV - Continued
Studio E
4:15 pm Buses Depart for PAC Event
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm PAC Event
HSP Direct Townhouse
224 C Street, NE
Washington, DC 20003
In honor of:
Representative Steve Chabot (R-OH)
Ranking Member
House Committee on Small Business
7:00 pm Buses Return to Hotel

Wednesday, May 22

8:00 am Buses Depart the Congressional Breakfast
8:30 am – 10:00 am Congressional Breakfast
Room SVC 212-10
Breakfast will be served from 8:30 am - 9:00 am
Remarks will begin promptly at 9:00 am
Capitol Visitors Center, Room TBD
First Street, N.E.
Washington, DC 20515
***Please note that all visitors will need to have a government issued ID in order to enter the building***
Introductions:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Invited Keynote Speaker:
TBD
TBD
TBD
Congressional Staff Panel Discussion:
Renée Bender, Professional Staff
Chairman Marco Rubio
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business & Entrepreneurship
Matthew M. Gomez, Esq., Professional Staff
Chairwoman Nydia Velázquez
House Committee on Small Business
Kevin Wheeler, Deputy Staff Director
Ranking Member Ben Cardin
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Robert Yavor, Professional Staff Member
Ranking Member Steve Chabot
House Committee on Small Business
10:00 am – 5:00 pm Capitol Hill Visits
Capitol Hill
(Visit your Senate and House Members)