2017 NADCO Spring Summit Draft Agenda

May 7-10, 2017
Renaissance Arlington Capital View
2800 South Potomac Avenue
Arlington, VA 22202



Please CLICK HERE for a Map of the Hotel Meeting Rooms.

Sunday, May 7

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Set-Up Available
Grand Ballroom Foyer
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception

Grand Ballroom Foyer
(Open to all Conference Attendees)

Monday, May 8

7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
9:00 am – 9:15 am

Welcome Remarks

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
9:15 am – 10:30 am

General Session I - Regulatory and Policy Updates

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
William M. Manger, Jr., Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Susan Streich, Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Manny Hidalgo, Director, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 11:45 am

Breakout Session I – Developing CDC Strategies for Other Economic Development Activities
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Mark Diliberto, Senior Vice President
EDC Business & Community Partners
David Main, President
HCDC, Inc.
Moderator:
Sasha Globa, President
California Statewide CDC

Breakout Session II – Using Social Media in Your Communications Strategy
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
China Califf, Marketing and Communications Director
Colorado Lending Source
Lon Cohen, Director of Marketing
Liberty SBF
Moderator:
Heather McNelis, Director of Marketing & Communications
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session III – Technical Defaults, Servicing and Closing Best Practices
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Studio E
Speakers:
John Evans, President
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Miriam Voigt, Ventures Director of Sales & Support
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Break
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
Keynote Speaker:
Linda McMahon, Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration

Presentation of the Manufacturing Diamond Awards

Presenters:
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
1:15 pm – 1:30 pm Break
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Breakout Session IV – 2017 NADCO Compensation Survey Overview
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Greg Manns, Senior Vice President
Industry Insights, Inc.
Steve Suite, Chief Administration Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Moderator:
Denise Ripley, Director Regulatory Affairs
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session V – Outside the Box Eligibility Case Studies
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
Patty Griffin-Globa, Senior Loan Officer
California Statewide CDC
Annie Lant-Smith, VP & Chief Credit Officer
Evergreen Business Capital
Moderator:
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Business Finance Group Inc.

Breakout Session VI – Risk Rating Models for your 504 Loan Portfolio
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Studio E
Speakers:
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Moderator:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Break
2:45 pm – 3:45 pm

General Session II – Fiscal Agent and CSA Updates and e504 Modernization

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Frank Keane, President
Eagle Compliance, LLC
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Sandy Mortan, First Vice President
New England Certified Development Corporation
John Wade, Chief, Secondary Market Division
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
3:45 pm – 5:00 pm

General Session III - OCRM Matters

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Tuesday, May 9

7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 9:00 am

Community Advantage Roundtable and Breakfast

Studio A
9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Capitol Hill Visits

Capitol Hill
(Visit your Senate and House Members)
9:00 am – 10:15 am

General Session IV – 504 Hot Topics

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief, 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Dennis Stytz, Deputy Center Director, Sacramento Loan Processing Center
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
10:15 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 11:30 am

Breakout Session VII – Establishing Processes and Metrics for Evaluating CEO Performance
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Studio B
Speakers:
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Capital
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session VIII – Community Advantage: Funding Mechanisms and Other Hot Topics
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
Mark Cousineau, President
Community Investment Corporation
Mike Ohlman, President & CEO
Brightbridge, Inc.
Moderator:
Scott Davis, CEO
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session IX – The ABCs of Underwriting Riskier 504 Projects
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Studio D
Speakers:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending
Babak Hosseini, Finance and Loan Specialist, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Evan Shaw, Vice President & Credit Department Manager
Business Finance Group Inc.
Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
11:30 am – 11:45 am Break
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Business Finance Group Inc.
Keynote Speaker:
Bill Butcher, Founder
Port City Brewing

Presentation of the Community Advantage and Job Creation Diamond Awards

Presenters:
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
1:00 pm – 1:45 pm Break
1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

General Session V – Congressional Updates

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Claire O’Rourke, Vice President, Government Relations
National Association of Development Companies
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Break
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm

General Session VI – All Things Franchise

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Dianna Seaborn, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief, 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Babak Hosseini, Finance and Loan Specialist, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Dennis Stytz, Deputy Center Director, Sacramento Loan Processing Center
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies

Wednesday, May 10

8:30 am – 11:00 am Exhibitors Tear Down
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am Buses Depart the Congressional Breakfast
8:30 am – 10:00 am

Congressional Breakfast

Breakfast will be served from 8:30am - 9:00am
Remarks will begin promptly at 9:00am
Capitol Visitors Center, Room 203-02
First Street, N.E.
Washington, DC 20515

***Please note that all visitors will need to have a government issued ID in order to enter the building***


Introductions:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Ranking Member Jeanne Shaheen
Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
U.S. Senate
Congressional Staff Panel Discussion:
Renée Bender, Professional Staff
Chairman Jim Risch
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business & Entrepreneurship
Justin Pelletier, Policy Director
Ranking Member Nydia Velázquez
House Small Business Committee
Kevin Wheeler, Deputy Staff Director
Ranking Member Jeanne Shaheen
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Robert Yavor, Professional Staff Member
Chairman Steve Chabot
House Committee on Small Business
10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Capitol Hill Visits

Capitol Hill
(Visit your Senate and House Members)