2016 NADCO Spring Summit Draft Agenda

May 22-25, 2016
Renaissance Arlington Capital View
2800 South Potomac Avenue
Arlington, VA 22202



Please CLICK HERE for a Map of the Hotel Meeting Rooms.

Sunday, May 22

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Set-Up Available
Grand Ballroom Foyer
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception

Grand Ballroom Foyer
(Open to all Conference Attendees)

Monday, May 23

7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
9:00 am – 9:15 am

Welcome Remarks

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp.
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
9:15 am – 10:30 am

General Session I - Regulatory and Policy Updates

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Ann Marie Mehlum, Associate Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Jihoon Kim, Acting Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
John Wade, Acting Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 11:45 am

Breakout Session I – Lessons Learned from the CDC Oversight Symposium

Studio B
Speakers:
Kurt Chilcott, President & CEO
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Certified Development Corporation
Sherwood Robbins, Managing Director
Seedcopa
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC

Breakout Session II – Succession Planning 101

Studio D
Speakers:
Kerry Donley, Board Vice Chair
Business Finance Group Inc.
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp.
Moderator:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.

Breakout Session III – Creative Uses for the Energy Initiative – Non Hotel/Motel

Studio E
Speakers:
John Rockwell, National Client Manager
Partner Energy, Inc.
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
C. Michael Vanchiere, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session IV – Creative Solutions for Avoiding Defaults

Studio F
Speakers:
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Angela Smith, Senior Vice President, Closing and Servicing Manager
Business Finance Group Inc.
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Break
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp.
Keynote Speaker:
Maria Contreras-Sweet, Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration

Innovation in Economic Development Award

Presenters:
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp.
1:15 pm – 1:30 pm Break
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Breakout Session V – Board & Committee Structures for CDCs of All Sizes

Studio B
Speakers:
Zola Finch, Director of Finance Programs
RMI, Inc.
Dan Schneider, President & CEO
Wisconsin Business Development Finance Corp.
Moderator:
Debbie Partin, Director, REI Business Lending
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma, Inc.

Breakout Session VI – Different Ways to Meet Your Economic Development Requirements

Studio D
Speakers:
Hilda Kennedy, President
AMPAC TriState CDC
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Marie Shires, Vice President
Pennsylvania Community Development & Finance Corp.
Moderator:
Elaine Fairman, Executive Director
Business Expansion Funding Corp.

Breakout Session VII – The Credit Memo: Global Cash Flow Unlocked

Studio E
Speakers:
Andrew Linehan, Executive Vice President and Senior Loan Officer
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Business Finance Group Inc.
Babak Hosseini, Finance and Loan Specialist, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Doug Kinley, President
Small Business Growth Corporation

Breakout Session VIII – Colson Services: Community Advantage & SBA One

Studio F
Speakers:
Richard Ventura, Vice President and Operations Director
Colson Services Corp.
Jamie Davenport, Chief, Community Advantage Division, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Break
2:45 pm – 3:45 pm

General Session II – Central Servicing Agent and Fiscal Agent Updates

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Frank Keane, President
Eagle Compliance, LLC
Christopher Urban, Vice President, Central Servicing Agent
Wells Fargo Corporate Trust Services
Barbara A. Vohryzek, Principal Manager
DCF LLC
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
John Wade, Chief, Secondary Market
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

General Session III - What’s Coming Q&A Discussion

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
John Miller, Deputy Associate Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Tuesday, May 24

7:45 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:15 am – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:15 am – 9:15 am Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Capitol Hill Visits

Capitol Hill
(Visit your Senate and House Members)
9:15 am – 10:30 am

General Session IV – NADCO Code of Ethics

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Sasha Globa, Senior Executive Vice President & Co-Managing Director
California Statewide CDC
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp.
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 11:45 am

Breakout Session IX – The Secondary Market and Debt Refi Implications

Studio D
Speakers:
Howard Anderson, SVP, National Sales Manager
Zions Bank
Ken Rosenthal, Senior Advisor – Lending, Education, Training
CDC Capital Markets – CDC Small Business Finance
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
David Frank, President
SomerCor 504, Inc.

Breakout Session X – The Credit Memo: Global Cash Flow Unlocked

Studio E
Speakers:
Andrew Linehan, Executive Vice President and Senior Loan Officer
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Business Finance Group Inc.
Babak Hosseini, Finance and Loan Specialist, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Doug Kinley, President
Small Business Growth Corporation

Breakout Session XI – New E-Closing Protocols

Studio F
Speakers:
Julie Middleton, President
Anchor Commercial Services
Miriam Voigt, Director of Sales & Support
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Marty Andrews, Deputy Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Break
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
Keynote Speaker:
Esteban Escobar, CEO and Executive Producer
5:00 Films and Media

Partnership Award

Presenters:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
1:00 pm – 1:15 pm Break
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Breakout Session XII – Lessons Learned from the CDC Oversight Symposium

Studio B
Speakers:
Kurt Chilcott, President & CEO
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Certified Development Corporation
Sherwood Robbins, Managing Director
Seedcopa
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC

Breakout Session XIII – D&O/E&O Coverage: A Board & Management Perspective

Studio D
Speakers:
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Barry Peters, President
Hays Insurance
David Canfield, Attorney
Bean, Kinney and Korman
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session XIV – Creative Uses for the Energy Initiative – Non Hotel/Motel

Studio E
Speakers:
John Rockwell, National Client Manager
Partner Energy, Inc.
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
C. Michael Vanchiere, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session XV – Debt Refi: Prepare Your Communications Strategy

Studio F
Speakers:
Rachel O’Sullivan, Director, Western Region
Vox Optima
Lance Walter, Vice President of Strategic Communications
Wisconsin Business Development Finance Corp.
Moderator:
Heather McNelis, Director of Marketing & Communications
National Association of Development Companies
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm

General Session V – D&B and FICO: Risk Management - Now and What's on the Horizon

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Steve Gregg, Senior Leader, Data & Analytic Solutions
Dun & Bradstreet
Adrianna Rockford, Analytical Lead
Dun & Bradstreet
David K. Smith, Lead Consultant, Originations
FICO
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
3:15 pm – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

General Session VI – Briefing from the Office of Credit Risk Management

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
5:15 pm Buses Depart the Hotel for the PAC Reception
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

PAC Reception

Sonoma Restaurant & Wine Bar
223 Pennsylvania Avenue, S.E.
Washington, DC 20003
In honor of:
Congresswoman Judy Chu (CA-27)
Ranking Member

House Small Business Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access
Minimum personal donation is recommended to attend
CLICK HERE for more information on the event and for general PAC information and instructions.
7:00 pm Buses Depart the PAC Reception for the Hotel

Wednesday, May 25

8:30 am – 11:00 am Exhibitors Tear Down
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am Buses Depart the Congressional Breakfast
8:30 am – 10:00 am

Congressional Breakfast

Breakfast will be served from 8:30am - 9:00am
Remarks will begin promptly at 9:00am
Capitol Visitors Center, Room SVC 209-08
First Street, N.E.
Washington, DC 20515

***Please note that all visitors will need to have a government issued ID in order to enter the building***

Introductions:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending
Senate Keynote Speaker:
Senator Jeanne Shaheen (NH)
Ranking Member

Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
House Keynote Speaker:
Congressman Steve Chabot (OH-1)
Chairman

House Committee on Small Business
10:30 am – 4:00 pm

Capitol Hill Visits

Capitol Hill
(Visit your Senate and House Members)