2015 NADCO Spring Summit

May 10-13, 2015
Renaissance Arlington Capital View
2800 South Potomac Avenue
Arlington, VA 22202

Sunday, May 10

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Set-Up Available
Grand Ballroom Foyer
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception

Grand Ballroom Foyer
(Open to all Conference Attendees)

Monday, May 11

7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
9:00 am – 9:15 am

Welcome Remarks

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
9:15 am – 10:30 am

General Session I - Regulatory and Policy Practices: The Updates You Need to Know

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Ann Marie Mehlum, Associate Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Marty Andrews, Deputy Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 11:45 am

Breakout Session I – Lessons Learned from the Loan Processing Symposium

Studio B
Speakers:
Zola Finch, Director of Finance Programs
RMI Inc.
Mikel Bowman, VP Asset Manager
Utah CDC
Moderator:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending

Breakout Session II – Executive Compensation and the Compensation & Benefits Survey

Studio D
Speakers:
Steve Suite, Chief Administration Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Greg Manns, Senior Vice President
Industry Insights, Inc.
Moderator:
Denise Ripley, Director Regulatory Affairs
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session III – The Insurance Breakdown: D&O and E&O Delineated

Studio E
Speakers:
Barry Peters, President
Hays Insurance
Henry Cifuentes, Vice President
Hays Insurance
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session IV – Central Servicing Agent: Program Updates

Studio F
Speakers:
Ingrid Ripley, Performance Management Analyst
U.S. Small Business Administration
Kimberly Davidson, Funding & Prepayments Manager
Wells Fargo Corporate Trust Services
Peter Janson, Operations Manager
Wells Fargo Corporate Trust Services
Moderator:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Break
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4

Innovation in Economic Development Award

Presenters:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
Keynote Speaker:
Maria Contreras-Sweet, Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
1:15 pm – 1:30 pm Break
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Breakout Session V – Best Practices for Portfolio Management & SMART Reviews

Studio B
Speakers:
Hollis Carter, Principal
Hollis Carter, LLC
Lisa Preston, President
The Preston Group
Moderator:
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session VI – Community Advantage using the In-house Model

Studio D
Speakers:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session VII – SBA 504 Marketing: What You Need to Know about 1st Mortgages and the Secondary Market

Studio E
Speakers:
Howard Anderson, SVP, National Sales Manager
Zions Bank
Matt Hunt, Chief Credit Officer
Avana Capital
Ken Rosenthal, Senior Advisor - Lending, Education, Training
CDC Capital Markets - CDC Small Business Finance
Moderator:
David Frank, President
SomerCor 504, Inc.

Breakout Session VIII – Streamlining the Environmentals for SBA Review

Studio F
Speakers:
Derek Ezovski, President
Outsourced Risk Management Solutions
Stephen Reynolds, Senior Account Executive
EBI Consulting
Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Break
2:45 pm – 3:45 pm

General Session II – Community Advantage and Economic Development Models for Success

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Grady Hedgespeth, Director, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration
Jamie Davenport, Chief, Community Advantage Division, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

General Session III - Congress and the 504 Program: How to Communicate with Your Legislators

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Rachel O'Sullivan, Director, Western Region
Vox Optima
Debbie Partin, Director, REI Business Lending
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma, Inc.
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Capital
Moderator:
Claire O'Rourke, Vice President Government Relations
National Association of Development Companies
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

NADCO Community Advantage Networking Reception

Grand Ballroom Foyer

Tuesday, May 12

7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
9:00 am – 11:00 am

Capitol Hill Visits

Capitol Hill
(Visit your Senate and House Members)
9:00 am – 10:15 am

General Session IV – Navigating Eligibility and Franchise

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp
Michael Owen, Chief Credit Officer and Director of Sales
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs
National Association of Development Companies
10:15 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 11:30 am

Breakout Session IX – Lessons Learned from the Loan Processing Symposium

Studio B
Speakers:
Zola Finch, Director of Finance Programs
RMI Inc.
Mikel Bowman, VP Asset Manager
Utah CDC
Moderator:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending

Breakout Session X – Community Advantage using the Intermediary Model

Studio D
Speakers:
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Capital
Gary Molenda, President
Business Development Finance Corporation
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session XI – The Insurance Breakdown: D&O and E&O Delineated

Studio E
Speakers:
Barry Peters, President
Hays Insurance
Henry Cifuentes, Vice President
Hays Insurance
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session XII – Additional Finance Programs to Fulfill the Economic Development Mission

Studio F
Speakers:
David Main, President
HCDC, Inc.
Cecily Miller, Program Director
Caprock Business Finance Corp.
Moderator:
Dan Schneider, President & CEO
Wisconsin Business Development Corp
11:30 am – 11:45 am Break
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
Keynote Speaker:
Vice Admiral Walter E. “Ted” Carter, Jr., Superintendent
U.S. Naval Academy

Partnership Award

Presenters:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
1:00 pm – 1:15 pm Break
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Breakout Session XIII – Best Practices for Portfolio Management & SMART Reviews

Studio B
Speakers:
Hollis Carter, Principal
Hollis Carter, LLC
Mary Kropp, President
Power Steering Unlimited, Inc.
Moderator:
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session XIV – Pitching 504 to Accountants and CRE Brokers

Studio D
Speakers:
Hector DaCosta, Senior Vice President
The 504 Company
Sherwood Robbins, Managing Director
Seedcopa
Moderator:
Sasha Globa, Senior Executive Vice President & Co-Managing Director
California Statewide CDC

Breakout Session XV – Executive Compensation and the Compensation & Benefits Survey

Studio E
Speakers:
Steve Suite, Chief Administration Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Greg Manns, Senior Vice President
Industry Insights, Inc.
Moderator:
Denise Ripley, Director Regulatory Affairs
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session XVI – Community Advantage Lenders Forum

Studio F
Moderator:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm

General Session V – Governance Concerns: How Does Your Organization Stack Up?

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs
National Association of Development Companies
3:15 pm – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

General Session VI – SMART Review Process and Potential Loss: What Else Do You Need to Know?

Grand Ballroom – Salons 1-4
Speakers:
Brent Ciurlino, Director, Office of Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
5:00 pm Buses Depart the Hotel for the PAC Reception
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

PAC Reception

Sonoma Restaurant & Wine Bar
223 Pennsylvania Avenue, S.E.
Washington, DC 20003
In honor of:
Representative Steve Chabot (R-OH)
U.S. House Committee on Small Business
Minimum personal donation to attend
CLICK HERE for more information on Representative Chabot's event and for general PAC information and instructions.
7:15 pm Buses Depart the PAC Reception for the Hotel

Wednesday, May 13

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Registration Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:30 am – 11:00 am Exhibitors Tear Down
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:15 am Buses Depart the Congressional Breakfast
8:00 am – 10:00 am

Congressional Breakfast

Breakfast will be served from 8:00am - 8:45am
Remarks will begin promptly at 9:00am
Capitol Visitors Center, Room SVC-201
First Street, N.E.
Washington, DC 20515

***Please note that all visitors will need to have a government issued ID in order to enter the building***

Introductions:
Debbie Partin, Director, REI Business Lending
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma, Inc.
Keynote Speaker:
Senator Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH), Ranking Member
Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Panelists:
Barry Pineles, Chief Counsel
House Committee on Small Business
Corey E. Cooke, Counsel
House Committee on Small Business
Kevin Wheeler, Deputy Staff Director
Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Meredith West, Senior Professional Staff for the Majority
Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
10:30 am – 4:00 pm

Capitol Hill Visits

Capitol Hill
(Visit your Senate and House Members)