2014 Annual Meeting Agenda
April 30 - May 3, 2014
Colorado Springs, CO
***DRAFT AGENDA***



Please visit our 2014 Spring Training Website for more information regarding training courses offered!

Please CLICK HERE for a pdf version of the 2014 Annual Meeting Agenda.




Wednesday, April 30
8:00 am - 7:00 pm Registration Open
Broadmoor Hall Foyer
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Exhibitor Set-Up Available
Broadmoor Hall AB
12:30 pm - 4:00 pm Board of Directors Meeting
(Open Session: Open to All)
Broadmoor Hall DE
Special Guest Presentations:
Jane Campbell, Staff Director
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Joe McKinney, Executive Director
National Association of Development Organizations
C.E. “Tee” Rowe, President & CEO
America’s SBDC
Brian Gagnon, Program Management Group Leader
Wells Fargo CSA Team
Chris Urban, Program Manager
Wells Fargo CSA Team
Rupinder Suri, Servicing Manager
Wells Fargo CSA Team
Matt Hunt, Senior Vice President
Zions Bank
NADCO Lender Advisory Council

Dialogue with the SBA:
Ann Marie Mehlum, Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Patrick Kelley, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Brent Ciurlino, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
John Miller, Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Grady Hedgespeth, Director, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Ingrid Ripley, Program Analyst, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Richard Taylor, Center Director, Sacramento Loan Processing Center
U.S. Small Business Administration
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Lender Advisory Council Meeting
(Open Session: Open to All)
Broadmoor Hall DE
Executive Committee & SBA Discussion
Ann Marie Mehlum, Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Patrick Kelley, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Brent Ciurlino, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Grady Hedgespeth, Director, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception
Brought to you by NADCO Board of Directors and Lender Advisory Council
Exhibit Hall - Broadmoor AB





Thursday, May 1
7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Open
Broadmoor Hall Foyer
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Ballot Box Open
Broadmoor Hall Foyer
7:30 am - 8:30 am Chairman's Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Broadmoor Hall AB

7:30 am - 5:00 pm Exhibits Open
Broadmoor Hall AB
8:30 am - 9:00 am Welcome Remarks and State of the Union
Broadmoor Hall AB
Introductions:
Ron Reuss, President
Gulf Coast Business Finance Inc.
Secretary & Region IV Director, National Association of Development Companies

Speakers:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
Chairman of the Board & Region III Director, National Association of Development Companies
Beth Solomon, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
9:00 am - 9:20 am General Meeting of the Members
Broadmoor Hall AB
9:20 am - 9:45 am At-Large Director Candidate Presentations
Call for Additional At-Large Nominations from the Floor

Broadmoor Hall AB
Speakers:
David Frank, President & Executive Director
SomerCor 504
Sasha Globa, Co-Managing Director
California Statwide CDC
Hilda Kennedy, Founder & President
AmPac Tri State CDC
Giovanna Piovanetti, Executive President
COFECC
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial & Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance

Moderators:
Regina Grant Peterson, Executive Director
Advantage CDC
Ron Reuss, President
Gulf Coast Business Finance Inc.
Secretary & Region IV Director, National Association of Development Companies
9:45 am - 10:30 am General Session I: Funding Process, Rate Forecast and Lending Opportunities Panel
Broadmoor Hall AB
Speakers:
Ingrid Ripley, Program Analyst, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Leland F. Bunch III, Managing Director
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Glenn McKeever, Vice President
Bank of NY Mellon
Karen Cady, Director, Agency CMBS Trading
Credit Suisse
Brian Gagnon, Program Management Group Leader
Wells Fargo CSA Team
Rupinder Suri, Servicing Manager
Wells Fargo CSA Team
Jeff Johnson, Partner
Bingham McCutchen LLP

Moderator:
Frank Keane, Fiscal Agent
DCF, LLC
10:30 am - 10:45 am Break

10:45 am - 11:45 am Breakout Session I
Implementing New CDC Governance Rules
(CDC Board Member Track – Open to All)
Broadmoor Hall C
Speakers:
Brent Ciurlino, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending
Treasurer & At-Large Director, National Association of Development Companies

Closing Issues & Hot Topics
Broadmoor Hall D
Speakers:
John Miller, Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Richard Taylor, Center Director, Sacramento Loan Processing Center
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, Senior Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corporation
Vice Chairman of the Board & Region I Director, National Association of Development Companies

Diversifying Economic Development Programs and Opportunities
(CDC Board Member Track – Open to All)
Broadmoor Hall E
Speakers:
Grady Hedgespeth, Director, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration
Kurt Chilcott, President & CEO
CDC Small Business Finance
Past Chair, National Association of Development Companies
Hosheus (OC) Isaac, Vice President
Empire State CDC: The 504 Company
Joe McKinney, Executive Director
National Association of Development Organizations

Moderator:
Tim Pierce, Executive Director
Caprock Business Finance Corporation
Past Chair, National Association of Development Companies

Third Party Lender Hot Topics
Broadmoor Hall F
Speakers:
Patrick Kelley, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Donald DiMartini, SBA Director – NYC Market
Citi Commercial Bank
NADCO Lender Advisory Council
Matt Hunt, Senior Vice President
Zions Bank
NADCO Lender Advisory Council
Robert Judge, CEO
Government Loan Solutions, Inc.

Moderator:
Bob Coleman, Editor
Coleman Report
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Break
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Awards Luncheon & Panel Discussion
Broadmoor Hall AB
Introductions:
Beth Solomon, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Welcome Remarks:
Matthew Varilek, Regional Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration

Hall of Fame Awards Presentations:
Tom Cator
Luncheon Panel: 504 Success in a Competitive Market
Speakers:
Larry Conley, Senior Vice President
JP Morgan Chase
NADCO Lender Advisory Council
Kurt Chilcott, President & CEO
CDC Small Business Finance
Past Chair, National Association of Development Companies
David Amick, Executive Director
Premier Capital Corporation
Board Member, National Association of Development Companies
Hector DaCosta, Senior Vice President
New Jersey Business Finance Corp.
William G. Hall, CFE, CEO
William G. Hall & Company
Past Chair, International Franchise Credit Access Task Force




1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Break
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm Breakout Session II
Implementing New CDC Governance Rules
(CDC Board Member Track – Open to All)
Broadmoor Hall C
Speakers:
Patrick Kelley, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Brent Ciurlino, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Grady Hedgespeth, Director, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending
Treasurer & At-Large Director, National Association of Development Companies

Closing Issues & Hot Topics
Broadmoor Hall D
Speakers:
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Richard Taylor, Center Director, Sacramento Loan Processing Center
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, Senior Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corporation
Vice Chairman of the Board & Region I Director, National Association of Development Companies

Changes in the Environmental Industry You Need to Know
Broadmoor Hall E
Speakers:
Steve Reynolds, Chief, Environmental Department (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Steve Olear, Chief Franchise Counsel (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Derek Ezovski, President
Outsourced Risk Management Solutions

Moderator:
Jean Wojtowicz, Executive Director
Indiana Statewide CDC
At-Large Director, National Association of Development Companies

Servicing and Liquidation Hot Topics
Broadmoor Hall F
Speakers:
John Miller, Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Ray Kulina, Assistant Center Director for Servicing (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Barbara Jung, Assistant Center Director for Liquidation (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Shirley Walls, Supervisory Loan Specialist for Loan Servicing (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Hollis Carter, Supervisory Loan Specialist for 504 Liquidation (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Sandy Mortan, Senior Vice President
New Jersey Business Finance Corporation

Moderator:
John Evans, Executive Vice President, Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Vice Chair of Education & Region VIII Director, National Association of Development Companies
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm Break

3:00 pm - 4:15 pm General Session II: SMART and Trends in CDC Oversight
(CDC Board Member Track – Open to All)
Broadmoor Hall AB
Speakers:
Brent Ciurlino, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator:
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Certified Development Corporation
Vice Chair of Regulatory Affairs & At-Large Director, National Association of Development Companies
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm Regional Caucuses
Regions I, II & III
Broadmoor Hall AB
Regions IV & V
Broadmoor Hall C
Regions VI & VII
Broadmoor Hall D
Regions VIII & IX
Broadmoor Hall E
Regions X
Broadmoor Hall F
4:45 pm - 6:00 pm Free Time
5:00 pm Ballot Box CLOSED
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Just Hit PLAY for 504 PAC Fun
PLAY Bowling Alley and Lounge
For event details please visit our 504 PAC page by CLICKING HERE.
Friday, May 2
7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Open
Broadmoor Hall Foyer
7:30 am - 8:30 am Chairman's Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Broadmoor Hall AB

7:30 am - 5:00 pm Exhibits Open
Broadmoor Hall AB
8:30 am - 8:45 am Announcement of the New NADCO Board of Directors
Broadmoor Hall AB
8:45 am - 10:15 am General Session III: SBA Final Rule
Broadmoor Hall AB
Speakers:
Ann Marie Mehlum, Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Patrick Kelley, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Brent Ciurlino, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
John Miller, Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
Chairman of the Board & Region III Director, National Association of Development Companies
10:15 am - 10:30 am Break

10:30 am - 11:45 am Breakout Session III
Guidance on Internal Controls and Risk Rating Loans
(CDC Board Member Track – Open to All)
Broadmoor Hall C
Speakers:
Brent Ciurlino, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Lisa Preston, President
The Preston Group

Moderator:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Region IX Director, National Association of Development Companies

Tips on top underwriting issues to avoid Screen Outs
Broadmoor Hall D
Speakers:
Patrick Kelley, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Richard Taylor, Center Director, Sacramento Loan Processing Center
U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, Senior Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corporation
Vice Chairman of the Board & Region I Director, National Association of Development Companies

Technical Issues Roundtable
Broadmoor Hall E
Speakers:
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Phil Eng, President Emeritus
Evergreen Business Capital
Region X Director, National Association of Development Companies

Moderator:
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Certified Development Corporation
Vice Chair of Regulatory Affairs & At-Large Director, National Association of Development Companies

Servicing and Liquidation Matrix Authority
Broadmoor Hall F
Speakers:
John Miller, Director, Office of Financial Program Operations
U.S. Small Business Administration
Ray Kulina, Assistant Center Director for Servicing (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Barbara Jung, Assistant Center Director for Liquidation (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Shirley Walls, Supervisory Loan Specialist for Loan Servicing (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Hollis Carter, Supervisory Loan Specialist for 504 Liquidation (Via Phone)
U.S. Small Business Administration
Sandy Mortan, Senior Vice President
New Jersey Business Finance Corporation

Moderator:
John Evans, Executive Vice President, Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Vice Chair of Education & Region VIII Director, National Association of Development Companies
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Break
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Awards Luncheon & Keynote - Speaker
Broadmoor Hall AB
Introductions:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
Chairman of the Board & Region III Director, National Association of Development Companies

Awards Presentations:
NADCO Economic Development Grants
Community Advantage Awards

Keynote Speaker:
Maria Contreras-Sweet, Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Break

1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Breakout Session IV
Guidance on Internal Controls and Risk Rating Loans
(CDC Board Member Track – Open to All)
Broadmoor Hall C
Speakers:
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Lisa Preston, President
The Preston Group

Moderator:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Region IX Director, National Association of Development Companies

Tips on Top Underwriting Issues to Avoid Screen Outs
Broadmoor Hall D
Speakers:
Patrick Kelley, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Richard Taylor, Center Director, Sacramento Loan Processing Center
U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, Senior Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corporation
Vice Chairman of the Board & Region I Director, National Association of Development Companies

CDC Roundtable: New Regulations on Governance
Broadmoor Hall E
Speakers:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending
Treasurer & At-Large Director, National Association of Development Companies
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Captial

Moderator:
Scott Davis, President
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Past Chair, National Association of Development Companies

Marketing/Leveraging NADCO’s Strategic Alliances
Broadmoor Hall F
Speakers:
Lauren Crawford, Partner
Hamilton Place Strategies
Beth Solomon, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Moderator:
Hilda Kennedy, President
AmPac Tri-State CDC
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Understanding Your PAC
(CDC Members and PAC Supporters)
Broadmoor Hall C
Speakers:
Jim Baird, Executive Director
Bay Area Development Co.
Past Chair – National Association of Development Companies
Lauren Crawford, Partner
Hamilton Place Strategies
Claire O’Rourke, Director, Government Relations & Grassroots Campaigns
National Association of Development Companies
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm Free Time
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Service Partners Wine & Cheese Party
(Invitation Only)
South Building, Schreyvogel Room
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm “Jeans & Boots” Dinner
Brought to you by NADCO NextGen
Featuring Local 504 Microbrews and Distilleries
Lake Terrace Dining Room and Pompeiian Room
Saturday, May 3
7:30 am - 12:00 pm Registration Open
Broadmoor Hall Foyer
8:00 am - 9:00 am Chairman's Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Broadmoor Hall AB

8:00 am - 11:00 am Exhibits Open
Broadmoor Hall AB
9:00 am - 9:30 am Morning Wake Up Call: Aerobics by Ken
Broadmoor Hall AB
Ken Rosenthal, Senior Advisor – Lending, Education & Training
CDC Capital Markets

9:00 am - 10:30 am General Session IV: Congressional Perspectives
(CDC Board Member Track – Open to All)
Broadmoor Hall AB
Speakers:
Skiffington Holderness, Staff Director
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Kristen Granchelli, Professional Staff
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Tom Cator, Lobbyist
National Association of Development Companies

Moderator:
Beth Solomon, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
10:30 am - 10:45 am Grand Prize Drawing for the Exhibitor Passport
Broadmoor Hall AB
11:00 am - 4:00 pm Activities TBD