2016 NADCO Annual Meeting

November 7-10, 2016
The Hilton Union Square
333 O'Farrell Street
San Francisco, CA 94102
DRAFT AGENDA


Please CLICK HERE for a hotel map.


Do you need help deciding on which sessions to attend?
Are your curious about what our Breakout Session Tracks mean?
Would you like to know more about what will be covered in each session?

Then visit our About the Event page to find out more information!


Monday, November 7

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
East Lounge
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Please Click Here for NADCO Board of Directors Meeting Information
Continental Ballroom 1-3
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Set-Up Available
Continental Ballroom 6-9
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Exhibitors Open
Continental Ballroom 6-9
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception

Continental Ballroom 6-9
(Open to all Conference Attendees)

Tuesday, November 8

Make Sure You VOTED

8:00 am – 6:30 pm Registration Open
East Lounge
8:00 am – 4:30 pm Exhibitors Open
Continental Ballroom 6-9
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Continental Ballroom 6-9
9:00 am – 9:10 am

Welcome Remarks

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
9:10 am – 9:30 am

General Meeting of the Members

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
Debbie Partin, Director, REI Business Lending
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma, Inc.
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Sasha Globa, Senior Executive Vice President & Co-Managing Director
California Statewide CDC
9:30 am – 10:45 am

General Session I - Regulatory and Policy Updates

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
John Miller, Acting Associate Administrator and Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Acting Director, Office of Financial Assistance and Chief, 504 Program Branch
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies
10:45 am – 11:00 am Break
11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Breakout Session I – Incentivize with Your CDC Benefits Package
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Continental Ballroom 1-3
Speakers:
Jack Brummel, Chairman of the Board
Evergreen Business Capital
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Capital
Moderator:
Steve Suite, Chief Administrative Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session II – Marketing the 504: A Dual Perspective
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Golden Gate Ballroom 2-3
Speakers:
Ken Rosenthal, Senior Advisor – Lending, Education, Training
CDC Capital Markets – CDC Small Business Finance
Lance Walter, Vice President of Strategic Communications
Wisconsin Business Development Finance Corp.
Moderator:
Heather McNelis, Director of Marketing & Communications
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session III – Tips for Underwriting to the New Paradigm
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Golden Gate Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Jason Monnett, Vice President & Senior Lender
Wisconsin Business Development Finance Corp.
Scott Zais, Senior Loan Underwriter
California Statewide CDC
Moderator:
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Business Finance Group Inc.
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm Break
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Continental Ballroom 4-5

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Maria Contreras-Sweet, Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration

Top Lender Awards Presentation

Presenter:
Mary Mansfield, President & CEO
Bay Colony Development Corp.
1:30 pm – 1:45 pm Break
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm

Breakout Session IV – What to Expect When You’re Expecting a SMART Review
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Continental Ballroom 1-3
Speakers:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Lisa Preston, President
The Preston Group, LLC

Breakout Session V – Environmental Reviews: Get Them Right
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Golden Gate Ballroom 2-3
Speakers:
Eric Adams, District Counsel
U.S. Small Business Administration
Evan Shaw, Assistant Vice President, Credit Analyst
Business Finance Group Inc.
Moderator:
Derek Ezovski, President
Outsourced Risk Management Solutions

Breakout Session VI – Borrower Distress: Early Warning Signs and Interventions
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Golden Gate Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Kim Legere, Vice President – Portfolio Manager
Bay Colony Development Corp.
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Moderator:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm Break
3:00 pm – 4:15 pm

General Session II – Loan Processing From All Angles

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
John Miller, Acting Associate Administrator and Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access
U.S. Small Business Administration
Hien Nguyen, Acting Center Director and Deputy Center Director, Sacramento Loan Processing Center
U.S. Small Business Administration
Joel Stiner, Director Commercial Loan Service Center – Fresno
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
4:15 pm – 5:00 pm

Regional Caucuses – Regions I and II

Continental Ballroom 1-3

Regional Caucuses – Regions III and IV

Continental Ballroom 4-5

Regional Caucuses – Regions V and VI

Continental Ballroom 4-5

Regional Caucuses – Regions VII and VIII

Golden Gate Ballroom 2-3

Regional Caucuses – Regions IX and X

Golden Gate Ballroom 4-5
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Annual Meeting Dinner

A 504 Borrower
Thirsty Bear Brewing
611 Howard Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

The venue is close enough to walk but some shuttles will run between the hotel and venue. Please click on the address above for walking directions.

Wednesday, November 9

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
East Lounge
8:00 am – 4:30 pm Exhibitors Open
Continental Ballroom 6-9
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Continental Ballroom 6-9
8:00 am – 9:00 am Community Advantage Breakfast Roundtable
Continental Ballroom 4-5
9:00 am – 9:15 am Political Outreach Presentation
Continental Ballroom 4-5
9:15 am – 10:15 am

General Session III – Central Servicing Agent and Funding: Updates and Innovations

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
TBD
TBD
Karen Cady, Director, Agency CMBS Trading
Credit Suisse
Jeff Johnson, Partner
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, LLP
Glenn McKeever, Vice President
Bank of New York Mellon
Rich Sigg, Managing Director
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Frank Keane, President
Eagle Compliance, LLC
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Steve Kucharski, Director, Office of Performance Systems Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
10:15 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 11:30 am

Breakout Session VII – Cultivating Leadership in Your Organization
**CDC Board/Executive/Management Track**

Continental Ballroom 1-3
Speakers:
Erik Adams, Senior Vice President and Director of Marketing
Bay Colony Development Corp.
Dan Schneider, President & CEO
Wisconsin Business Development Finance Corp.
Moderator:
John A. DiMichele, Chief Executive Officer
Community Business Bank

Breakout Session VIII – Non-Hotel Energy Efficient Loans
**BDO/Loan Officer/Marketing/Third Party Lender Track**

Golden Gate Ballroom 2-3
Speakers:
Michael Owen, Chief Credit Officer and Director of Sales
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
C. Michael Vanchiere, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Moderator:
Don DiMartini, SBA Lending
Citi Commercial Bank

Breakout Session IX – Internal Tools for Oversight Compliance
**Servicing/Processing/Support Track**

Golden Gate Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Todd Buchanan, President & CEO
Greater Texas Capital Corporation
Mary Kropp, President
Power Steering Unlimited, Inc.
Moderator:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
11:30 am – 11:45 am Break
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Continental Ballroom 4-5

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
Keynote Speaker:
Nate Pollak, Owner and Co-Founder
The American Grilled Cheese Kitchen

Hall of Fame Awards Presentation

Presenters:
It's a Surprise!
1:00 pm – 1:45 pm Break
1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

General Session IV – CDC Oversight: Now and Looking Forward

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Paul Kirwin, Supervisory Financial Analyst, Office of Credit Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Acting Director, Office of Financial Assistance and Chief, 504 Program Branch
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Break
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm

General Session V – Affiliation and Franchise: A Roadmap to the Rule

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Linda Reilly, Acting Director, Office of Financial Assistance and Chief, 504 Program Branch
U.S. Small Business Administration
Babak Hosseini, Finance and Loan Specialist, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Training
National Association of Development Companies

504PAC Fundraising Efforts


Thursday, November 10

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Registration Open
East Lounge
8:00 am – 12:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Continental Ballroom 6-9
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Continental Ballroom 6-9
8:00 am – 8:45 am

Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting with the Newly Elected Board Members - Closed Session

Continental Ballroom 1-3
Board Members Only
8:45 am – 9:00 am

Announcement of the New NADCO Board of Directors and Officers

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
Chairman of the Board
National Association of Development Companies
9:00 am – 10:15 am

General Session VI – Post-Election Congressional Analysis

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Skiffington Holderness, Senior Advisor
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Chris Neary, Acting Democratic Staff Director
U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Gregory Robinson, Counsel
U.S. House Committee on Small Business
Moderator:
Claire O’Rourke, Vice President, Government Relations
National Association of Development Companies
10:15 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 11:45 am

General Session VII – Debt Refi: What You Need to Know

Continental Ballroom 4-5
Speakers:
Linda Reilly, Chief, 504 Program Branch and Acting Director Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Babak Hosseini, Finance and Loan Specialist, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
David Miller, Supervisory Loan Officer
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Lunch on Your Own

1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

***Special Annual Meeting Add-on Option***
Debt Refi in Detail

***Almost SOLD OUT!***
Golden Gate Ballroom 2-3
Instructors:
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Certified Development Corporation
Wayne Williams, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Business Finance Group Inc.