2015 NADCO Annual Meeting

November 10-13, 2015
The Roosevelt Hotel
130 Roosevelt Way
New Orleans, LA 70112
DRAFT AGENDA


Please CLICK HERE for a hotel map.

Tuesday, November 10

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Roosevelt Ballroom Foyer
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Please Click Here for NADCO Board of Directors Meeting Information
Waldorf Astoria Ballroom
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Set-Up Available
Crescent City Ballroom
5:00 pm – 7:30 pm Exhibitors Open
Crescent City Ballroom
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Hilco Pre-Welcome Reception Cocktail Party

Conti/Lafitte Room
(Open to all Conference Attendees)
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception

Crescent City Ballroom
(Open to all Conference Attendees)

Wednesday, November 11

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Roosevelt Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 4:30 pm Exhibitors Open
Crescent City Ballroom
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Crescent City Ballroom
9:00 am – 9:10 am

Welcome Remarks

Roosevelt Ballroom
Speakers:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
9:10 am – 9:30 am

General Meeting of the Members

Roosevelt Ballroom
Speakers:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp.
Patrick MacKrell, President & CEO
Empire State CDC, The 504 Company
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
9:30 am – 10:45 am

General Session I - Regulatory and Policy Updates

Roosevelt Ballroom
Speakers:
Ann Marie Mehlum, Associate Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
John Miller, Deputy Associate Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Linda Reilly, Chief 504 Program Branch, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Rhonda Pointon, Vice President Regulatory Affairs
National Association of Development Companies
10:45 am – 11:00 am Break
11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Breakout Session I – Improve Your CDC's Outreach Strategy to Community Banks

Waldorf Astoria Ballroom
Speakers:
Howard Anderson, SVP, National Sales Manager
Zions Bank
Ken Rosenthal, Senior Advisor – Lending, Education, Training
CDC Capital Markets, CDC Small Business Finance

Breakout Session II – Underwriting Special Use Properties

Conti/Lafitte Room
Speakers:
Matt Hunt, Chief Credit Officer
AVANA Capital, LLC
Daniel Mangum, VP and Loan Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance
Michael Owen, Chief Credit Officer and Director of Sales
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Moderator:
C. Michael Vanchiere, Senior Vice President and Loan Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session III – Community Advantage Using the In-house Model

Chamber Rooms 1 & 3
Speakers:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session IV – Hands-On Media Training

Chamber Rooms 2 & 4
Speakers:
Rachel O’Sullivan, Director, Western Region
Vox Optima
Gary Potterfield, Director of Operations
Vox Optima
Moderator:
Heather McNelis, Director of Marketing & Communications
National Association of Development Companies
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm Break
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Roosevelt Ballroom

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
Keynote Speaker:
Maria Contreras-Sweet, Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration

Top Lender Awards Presentation

Presenter:
Sally Robertson, President
Business Finance Group Inc.
1:30 pm – 1:45 pm Break
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm

Breakout Session V – The Path to Becoming a 4-Star CDC

Waldorf Astoria Ballroom
Speakers:
Sasha Globa, Senior Executive Vice President & Co-Managing Director
California Statewide CDC
Sherwood Robbins, Managing Director
Seedcopa
Jean Wojtowicz, Executive Director
Indiana Statewide CDC
Moderator:
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Certified Development Corporation

Breakout Session VI – Avoiding Primary OCRM Findings

Conti/Laffite Room
Speakers:
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
David Frank, President
SomerCor 504, Inc.
Wayne Smith, COO & President
North Texas Certified Development Corporation
Moderator:
Lisa Preston, President
The Preston Group, LLC

Breakout Session VII – Positioning your CDC in a Competitive Market

Chamber Rooms 1 & 3
Speakers:
Thomas Braasch, Executive Director
Capital CDC
Mike O’Donnell, Executive Director
Colorado Lending Source
John Reichard, Director of Finance Programs
SEDACOG Local Development Corp.
Moderator:
Ken Rosenthal, Senior Advisor – Lending, Education, Training
CDC Capital Markets, CDC Small Business Finance

Breakout Session VIII – What is the PAC and Why is it Important?

Chamber Rooms 2 & 4
Speakers:
Matt Davis, President
Southland EDC
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Capital
Moderator:
Claire O’Rourke, Vice President Government Relations
National Association of Development Companies
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm Break
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

General Session II – Other Economic Development Activities Unlocked

Roosevelt Ballroom
Speakers:
Jamie Davenport, Chief, Community Advantage Division, Office of Economic Opportunity
U.S. Small Business Administration
Charlie Cleary, Director
Self-Help Ventures Fund
Debbie Partin, Director, REI Business Lending
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma, Inc.
Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp.
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

PAC Fundraiser

Mardi Gras World
1380 Port of New Orleans Pl
New Orleans, LA 70130
Shuttles will run between the hotel and venue beginning at 5pm

Thursday, November 12

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Roosevelt Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Crescent City Ballroom
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Crescent City Ballroom
9:00 am – 10:30 am

General Session III – Navigating the SBA Centers

Roosevelt Ballroom
Speakers:
John Miller, Deputy Associate Administrator
U.S. Small Business Administration
Joel Stiner, Director Commercial Loan Service Center – Fresno
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Zola Finch, Director of Finance Programs
RMI, Inc.
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 11:45 am

Breakout Session IX – What Do Lenders Want?

Waldorf Astoria Ballroom
Speakers:
Don DiMartini, SBA Director – NYC Market
Citibank
David A. Jackson, National SBA Director
Fifth Third Bank
Charles Smith, SBA Specialist
Eastern Bank
Mark Wills, Board Member
CSRA Business Lending
Moderator:
Mary Mansfield, Executive Vice President
Bay Colony Development Corp.

Breakout Session X – The Path to Becoming a 4-Star CDC

Conti/Laffite Room
Speakers:
Sasha Globa, Senior Executive Vice President & Co-Managing Director
California Statewide CDC
Sherwood Robbins, Managing Director
Seedcopa
Jean Wojtowicz, Executive Director
Indiana Statewide CDC
Moderator:
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Certified Development Corporation

Breakout Session XI – A Drilldown on Executive Compensation

Chamber Rooms 1 & 3
Speakers:
Rick Frank, Board of Directors
Business Finance Group Inc.
Russell Morgan, Board of Directors
CSRA Business Lending
Moderator:
Steve Suite, Chief Administration Officer
Mountain West Small Business Finance

Breakout Session XII – The Lender Portal Explained

Chamber Rooms 2 & 4
Speakers:
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Shareen Kitterman, Program Director
Dun & Bradstreet
Adrianna Rockford, Analytical Lead
Dun & Bradstreet
Moderator:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Break
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Keynote and Awards Luncheon

Roosevelt Ballroom

Keynote Address

Introductions:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
Keynote Speaker:
Tim Williamson, Co-Founder and CEO
The Idea Village

Awards Presentation

Presenters:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
1:15 pm – 1:30 pm Break
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Breakout Session XIII – Avoiding Primary OCRM Findings

Waldorf Astoria Ballroom
Speakers:
John Evans, Executive Vice President and Credit Administrator
Mountain West Small Business Finance
David Frank, President
SomerCor 504, Inc.
Wayne Smith, COO & President
North Texas Certified Development Corporation
Moderator:
Lisa Preston, President
The Preston Group, LLC

Breakout Session XIV – CDC Board Responsibilities

Conti/Laffite Room
Speakers:
Randy Griffin, President
CSRA Business Lending
Russell Morgan, Board of Directors
CSRA Business Lending
Dan Schneider, President & CEO
Wisconsin Business Development Finance Corp.
Kim Kindschi, Board of Directors
Wisconsin Business Development Finance Corp.
Moderator:
Todd Kobernick, Attorney
Law Offices of Todd E. Kobernick

Breakout Session XV – Community Advantage Using the Intermediary Model

Chamber Rooms 1 & 3
Speakers:
Patti Kibbe, President & CEO
Evergreen Business Capital
Gary Molenda, President
Business Development Finance Corporation
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies

Breakout Session XVI – Hands-On Media Training

Chamber Rooms 2 & 4
Speakers:
Rachel O’Sullivan, Director, Western Region
Vox Optima
Gary Potterfield, Director of Operations
Vox Optima
Moderator:
Heather McNelis, Director of Marketing & Communications
National Association of Development Companies
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Break
2:45 pm – 4:00 pm

General Session IV – Central Servicing Agent and Funding Updates

Roosevelt Ballroom
Speakers:
John Wade, Acting Director, Office of Financial Assistance
U.S. Small Business Administration
Frank Keane, President
Eagle Compliance, LLC
Leland F. Bunch, III, Managing Director
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Karen Cady, Director, Agency CMBS Trading
Credit Suisse
Jeff Johnson, Partner
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, LLP
Glenn McKeever, Vice President
Bank of New York Mellon
Christopher Urban, Vice President, Centralized Servicing Agent
Wells Fargo Corporate Trust Services
Moderator:
Catherine Riddle, Chief Financial and Technology Officer
CDC Small Business Finance Corporation
4:00 pm – 4:45 pm

Regional Caucuses – Regions I and II

Roosevelt Ballroom

Regional Caucuses – Regions III and IV

Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

Regional Caucuses – Regions V and VI

Conti/Laffite Room

Regional Caucuses – Regions VII and VIII

Chamber Rooms 1 & 3

Regional Caucuses – Regions IX and X

Chamber Rooms 2 & 4
5:15 pm Buses Begin to Depart the Hotel for the World War II Museum
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Annual Meeting Dinner - A Trip in Time

World War II Museum - U.S. Freedom Pavilion
945 Magazine Street
New Orleans, LA 70130
6:30 pm Buses will be stationed to Depart the World War II Museum for the Hotel

Friday, November 13

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open
Roosevelt Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am – 12:00 pm Exhibitors Open
Crescent City Ballroom
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
Crescent City Ballroom
8:00 am – 8:45 am

Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting with the Newly Elected Board Members - Closed Session

Waldorf Astoria Ballroom
Board Members Only
8:45 am – 9:00 am

Announcement of the New NADCO Board of Directors and Officers

Roosevelt Ballroom
Speakers:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
New Chairman of the Board
National Association of Development Companies
9:00 am – 10:15 am

General Session V – OCRM and SMART Reviews

Roosevelt Ballroom
Speakers:
Linda Rusche, Director, Office of Risk Management
U.S. Small Business Administration
Moderator:
Barbara A. Vohryzek, President & CEO
National Association of Development Companies
10:15 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 11:45 am

General Session VI – Congressional Impressions and Actions: Refi and What’s Next for CDCs and the 504?

Roosevelt Ballroom
Speakers:
Debbie Partin, Director, REI Business Lending
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma, Inc.
New Vice Chairman of the Legislative Committee
NADCO Board of Directors
Heather McNelis, Director of Marketing & Communications
National Association of Development Companies
Moderator:
Claire O’Rourke, Vice President Government Relations
National Association of Development Companies
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Lunch on Your Own

1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

***Special Annual Meeting Add-on Option***
Writing the SBA 504 Credit Memorandum: Striving for Excellence

Waldorf Astoria Ballroom
Instructors:
Steve Dusek, President & CEO
Dakota Certified Development Corporation
Nancy Reinhart, Executive Vice President & CAO
New York Business Development Corporation